Home
Association
Boats
Crew
Dits & Bits
Community
Slops
©1997 - Ian W Hillbeck
 Crew 
Biographies
Geneology
Perishers
Role Of Honour
VC Winners

Featured Boat
L16
Click for full size
Click to expand
Boat Data

On This Day
1903 - HMS A5
1903 - HMS A6
1903 - HMS A7
1903 - HMS A8
1909 - HMS D1
1941 - HMS Talbot
1917 - HMS L3
1917 - HMS H42
1919 - HMS H51
1941 - HMS X3
1943 - HMS Seneschal
1959 - HMS Cachalot
1940 - HMS Tigris
1940 - HMS Tuna
1944 - HMS Sirdar
1944 - HMS Sirdar
1944 - Viking

twitter facebook

RN Submarine Commanding Officers

The Perishers

1901 to 2008

Compiled by Barrie Downer

NOTE: This database is an
incomplete work in progress

Over one thousand Royal Naval Officers have qualified for Submarine Command since the start of formal training. The records held by the Submarine Command Course Office run from 1922 but the "Perisher" began in 1917 at the HMS Thames the 'Periscope School' and then moved to HMS Vulcan at Portland at the end of the First World War. However many Officers had qualified for Submarine Command between 1901 and 1917 and a number had been lost in both accidents and war.

This database includes those Officers who qualified for Submarine Command between 1901 and the start of the "Perisher" in 1917 (255). Some of the Officers who had already qualified were detailed for the Perisher when it started in 1917 and, in some cases they had already commanded a number of Submarines in action in World War I conditions.

   

Sorted by Date
Search where contains
Lt Kenneth John Riddell 

1st Command

00-00-0000

Commands

L9

Lt Forster Delafield Arnold-Foster 

1st Command

00-00-1901

Commands

Holland No. 1

Fate

Died 21st Apr 1958

Lt Murray Fraser Sueter 

1st Command

10-05-1902

Commands

Holland Boats

Lt Thomas Fison Brayshay 

1st Command

03-06-1902

Commands

Holland Boats

Lt Stephen Bowle-Evans 

1st Command

04-08-1902

Commands

Holland No. 2

Fate

Died from influenza - 16th Oct 1918

Lt John Alfred Moreton 

1st Command

14-08-1902

Commands

Holland No. 3

Fate

Died from pneumonia - 19th Mar 1920

Lt Edward Holden Russell 

1st Command

15-02-1903

Commands

Holland Boats

Lt Francis Edmund Musgr Garforth 

1st Command

01-06-1903

Commands

Holland Boats

Lt Nicholas Edward Archdale 

1st Command

01-06-1903

Commands

Holland Boats & A Class

Fate

Died 28th Jul 1955

Lt Loftus Charles Ogilv Mansergh 

1st Command

15-07-1903

Commands

Holland Boats, A1

Fate

Died in Action
Died in A1 on 4th Mar 1904

Lt Albert Percy Addison 

1st Command

15-02-1904

Commands

Fate

Died 13th Nov 1953

Lt Alexander Hahnemann Quicke 

1st Command

00-03-1904

Commands

Holland No. 1 & A Class, H10

Lt Robert Radcliffe Cooke 

1st Command

03-03-1904

Commands

A4

Fate

Died from tuberculosis 22nd Aug 1924

Lt George Francis Cholmley 

1st Command

28-10-1904

Commands

C27, D7, E3

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E3 on 18th Oct 1914

Lt Frederick Avenel Sommerville 

1st Command

05-11-1904

Commands

B11, D3

Lt Algernon Henry Chest Candy 

1st Command

15-11-1904

Commands

A8

Fate

Died 29th Apr 1959

Lt George Bridges Lewis 

1st Command

18-11-1904

Commands

Holland Boats, C1, J3, K6

Fate

Died 22nd May 1941

Lt Francis Newton Allan Cromie 

1st Command

18-11-1904

Commands

A3, C5, D1, E4, E19

Fate

Died in Russia - 31st Aug 1918

Lt Arthur Shuttleworth Holden 

1st Command

01-12-1904

Commands

Holland Boats

Lt Henry John Graham Good 

1st Command

15-12-1904

Commands

Holland Boats, A5

Lt Charles James Colebr Little 

1st Command

18-12-1904

Commands

Holland Boats, D1

Fate

Died 20th Jun 1973

Remarks

RA(SM) 1931 to 1932

Lt Adrian St Vincen Keyes 

1st Command

19-12-1904

Commands

Holland Boats, A Class, CC1

Fate

Died 9th Oct 1926

Lt Edward Courtney Boyle VC

1st Command

18-06-1905

Commands

C4, C29, D2, D3, E14, J5

Fate

Died in road accident 15th Dec 1967

Lt Ferdinand Eric Bertr Feilmann 

1st Command

18-06-1905

Commands

C1, C30, C1, C16, E7, C32, E31, K14

Fate

Died 3rd Aug 1956

Lt Ernest William Leir 

1st Command

18-06-1905

Commands

C13, E4, J1, K3

Fate

Died 2nd Aug 1971

Lt Alfred Bayley Prowse 

1st Command

18-06-1905

Commands

C3, C29, C37

Fate

Died in Action
Lost from C37 on 2nd Apr 1910

Lt Colin Stuart Inglis DSO

1st Command

01-07-1905

Commands


Lt Martin Eric Nasmith VC

1st Command

01-07-1905

Commands

A4, C7, C18, D4, E11, J4

Fate

Died 29th Jun 1965

Remarks

(later Dunbar–Nasmith) RA(SM) 1929 to 1931

Lt Guy Hart 

1st Command

18-09-1905

Commands

C8

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C8 on 13th Jul 1907

Lt Tom Kenneth Triggs 

1st Command

18-09-1905

Commands

C3

Fate

Died at Halifax, Nova Scotia - 6th Dec 1917

Lt Max Kennedy Horton DSO

1st Command

01-11-1905

Commands

A1, C8, D6, E9, J6, K18, M1

Fate

Died 30th Jul 1951

Remarks

RA(SM) 1940 to 1942

Lt Frederick Lewis Coplestone 

1st Command

30-11-1905

Commands

Fate

Died in Action
Died in D2 on 1st Dec 1914

Lt William St. John Fraser 

1st Command

01-01-1906

Commands

B9, D7, E10

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E10 on 18th Jan 1915

Lt George Harley Pownall 

1st Command

15-01-1906

Commands

C9

Fate

Died at Dardanelles - 23rd Apr 1915

Lt Noel Frank Laurence 

1st Command

21-01-1906

Commands

B6, A1, D2, D1, E1, J1, K2

Fate

Died 26th Jan 1970

Remarks

RA(SM) 1932 to 1934

Lt Henry Spencer 

1st Command

12-02-1906

Commands

C9

Lt Owen Herbert Collyns 

1st Command

18-02-1906

Commands

B5

Fate

Died 10th Nov 1909

Lt Charles Reynolds Sharp 

1st Command

18-04-1906

Commands

A10 and C2

Fate

Died 23rd Jan 1966

Lt Henry Inglis Roslyn Trischler 

1st Command

18-04-1906

Commands

Remarks

(later Townend)

Lt Thomas Fleming Besant 

1st Command

10-06-1906

Commands

C12, C30, AE1 (RAN)

Fate

Died in Action
Died in AE1 on 14th Sep 1914

Lt Charles Beecham Land 

1st Command

17-07-1906

Commands

E5

Lt Godfrey Herbert DSO*

1st Command

18-09-1906

Commands

A4, C36, D5, E22, K13

Fate

Died 8th Aug 1961

Remarks

Survivor from D5 and K13

Lt John Cyril Porte 

1st Command

18-09-1906

Commands

B3, C38

Fate

Died 22nd Oct 1919

Lt Charles Gordon Brodie 

1st Command

18-09-1906

Commands

C11, C9, K16, M1

Fate

Died 9th Mar 1964

Lt William Reginald Den Crowther 

1st Command

18-09-1906

Commands

B8, B1, D1, K6

Fate

Died in 1974

Lt Geoffrey Layton, DSO Layton DSO*

1st Command

12-11-1906

Commands

B7, C21, C23, E13, SWORDFISH, K6

Fate

Died 8th Sep 1964

Lt Lionel Arthur Doveto Sturdee 

1st Command

15-11-1906

Commands

Fate

Died 19th Dec 1970

Lt Francis Herbert Heav Goodhart DSO

1st Command

01-12-1906

Commands

C6, D3, E8, K14

Fate

Died in Action
Died in K13 on 29th Jan 1917

Lt Cecil Ponsonby Talbot DSO*

1st Command

14-01-1907

Commands

C10,C14, E6, J5

Fate

Died 17th Mar 1970

Remarks

RA(SM) 1934 to 1936

Lt George Campbell Street 

1st Command

13-05-1907

Commands

B2, C28, C10, D7, C3

Fate

Died in HMS QUEEN MARY - 31st May 1916

Lt Archibald Douglas Cochrane DSO*

1st Command

01-08-1907

Commands

B1, D1, E7, L12

Fate

Died 16th Apr 1958

Remarks

POW in Turkey from E7 - 1915 to 1918

Lt Arthur George Jameson 

1st Command

18-09-1907

Commands

C2, D2

Fate

Died in Action
Lost from D2 on 22nd Nov 1914

Lt Charles Stuart Benning 

1st Command

18-09-1907

Commands

C9, E5, J2, K1

Fate

Died 7th Mar 1924

Lt William John Foster 

1st Command

18-09-1907

Commands

A11, C16, C13, D8, E6

Fate

Died in Action
Lost in E6 on 26th Dec 1915

Lt Ernest Loftus Colley-Grattan DSO

1st Command

18-09-1907

Commands

C10

Lt Kenneth Mervyn Bruce DSO

1st Command

18-09-1907

Commands

C15, D4, E12

Fate

Died 23rd Nov 1948

Lt Geoffrey Nepean Biggs 

1st Command

01-10-1907

Commands

B6, C32, A1, C16, E30

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E30 on 22nd Nov 1916

Lt Brownlow Villiers Layard DSO

1st Command

01-10-1907

Commands

A12, C4, C7, C32, D7, G1, K9

Fate

Died 9th Jun 1950

Lt Robert Bertram Ramsay 

1st Command

01-10-1907

Commands

B11, C22, D1, E25, J1, M1 (twice)

Fate

Died 10th Feb 1942

Lt Charles Worthington Craven 

1st Command

01-10-1907

Commands

B10, A3, A4

Fate

Died 10th Feb 1945

Lt David de Beauvoir Stocks 

1st Command

01-10-1907

Commands

B4, D1, E2, K4

Fate

Died in Action
Died in K4 on 31st Jan 1918

Lt Clement George Wakef Head 

1st Command

01-12-1907

Commands

A6, B5, C32, D2

Fate

Died in Action
Lost in D2 on 24th Nov 1914

Lt Hugh Alexander Williamson 

1st Command

14-01-1908

Commands

B3

Fate

Died 15th Nov 1979

Remarks

Transferred to RNAS in 1913 to RAF - 1st Apr 1918

Lt George Wyall Edgell Naper 

1st Command

15-02-1908

Commands

B8, C14, E24

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E24 on 24th Mar 1916

Lt Clyfford Harris Warren 

1st Command

25-02-1908

Commands

B10, A12, C1, E20

Remarks

POW in Turkey from E20 - 1915 to 1918

Lt Robert Crosby Halahan 

1st Command

00-03-1908

Commands

C18, D2, D6, E18

Fate

Died in E18 on 24th May 1916

Lt Fitzroy Hamilton Dal Byron 

1st Command

03-03-1908

Commands

A12, C17, G5, G4 (temp), J7, NAUTILUS, J7, K22, L23 & L53 (refitting), L27

Fate

Died 18th Dec 1952

Lt John Robert Guy Moncreiffe 

1st Command

13-04-1908

Commands

A2, C27, C9, E17

Fate

Died 7th Sep 1934

Remarks

Interned in Holland from E17 from 1916 to 1918

Lt Gilbert Hilton Kellett MiD

1st Command

18-05-1908

Commands

C7, C4, S1, E55, J2, K7

Fate

Died 6th Feb 1935

Lt Hubert Vaughan-Jones 

1st Command

18-05-1908

Commands

A8, C13, D8, E9, K15, K6

Lt Thomas Frederick Par Calvert 

1st Command

27-07-1908

Commands

B2, D5, K11

Fate

Died 1st Jul 1938

Lt Herbert Call 

1st Command

27-07-1908

Commands

C25

Lt John Fenwick Hutchings DSO

1st Command

20-08-1908

Commands

A2, C24, C34, G3, K5, K14

Fate

Died 1968

Lt Robert Henry Taunton Raikes DSO*

1st Command

18-09-1908

Commands

C9, B4, C14, E54, L3, X1

Fate

Died 24th May 1953

Remarks

RA(SM) 1936 to1938

Lt Thomas Cecil Benfiel Harbottle 

1st Command

01-01-1909

Commands

A4, C6, E21, K14, L9

Lt Henry John Hearn 

1st Command

01-01-1909

Commands

C19, E41, J3, K17

Fate

Died in Action
Died in K17 on 31st Jan 1918

Lt Andrew Francis Gordo Tracey 

1st Command

01-01-1909

Commands

A3, C32

Lt John Buller Glencross 

1st Command

01-01-1909

Commands

B7,E53, L7, K14

Lt Henry Hugh Gordon Da Stoker DSO

1st Command

16-01-1909

Commands

A10, B8, AE2 (RAN), K9

Fate

Died 2nd Feb 1966

Remarks

POW in Turkey from 20th Apr 1915

Lt Andrew Wilmot-Smith 

1st Command

01-02-1909

Commands

A9, C20, E17

Lt James Charles Wahab (Wauhope) 

1st Command

01-02-1909

Commands

A5, C35, C1

Fate

Died 30th Dec 1960

Lt Gilbert Esdaile Venning 

1st Command

15-02-1909

Commands

A8, C14, C12, H5, H10, E44, J3, K12

Lt Harrington Douty Edwards DSO

1st Command

19-03-1909

Commands

A13, C30, C23, E5

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E5 on 7th Mar 1916

Lt Robert Ross Turner DSO

1st Command

19-03-1909

Commands

A13, C23, C15, D3, E23, K6, K8

Fate

Died 26th Jun 1977

Lt Claude Congreve Dobson VC, DSO

1st Command

01-05-1909

Commands

A7, B10, B5, C27, E26, G6, K10

Fate

Died 26th Jun 1940

Lt Vincent Morse Cooper DSO

1st Command

01-05-1909

Commands

A11, C6, C21, E43, J2

Lt Bernard Acworth DSO

1st Command

01-05-1909

Commands

C26, G10, L2

Fate

Died 16th Feb 1963

Lt Henry Dale Gill Gill 

1st Command

12-07-1909

Commands

A12, B9, W1, G6, D7

Fate

Died 19th Sep 1975

Lt Julian Tenison 

1st Command

14-09-1909

Commands

A6, C5, E4

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E4 on 15th Aug 1916

Lt Kenneth James Duff-Dunbar DSO

1st Command

01-11-1909

Commands

A4, C31, D4, E16

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E16 on 22nd Aug 1916

Lt Athelstan Alfred Len Fenner 

1st Command

01-11-1909

Commands

A3, C37, D6, E1, K16

Fate

Died in Action
Died in K4 - 31st Jan 1918

Lt Thomas Chalmers Meryon 

1st Command

01-01-1910

Commands

A1, C21

Fate

Died in Action
Lost from C21 on 28th Nov 1913

Lt John Robert Auber Codrington 

1st Command

01-01-1910

Commands

C38, H1, H3, K12, L5

Fate

Died from influenza - 1st Nov 1918

Lt Reginald Thomas Dinsdale 

1st Command

01-01-1910

Commands

A9, C8, C15, C21, D3, E22

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E22 on 25th Apr 1916

Lt Phillip Ernest Uniak Townshend 

1st Command

01-01-1910

Commands

A1, A12

Lt Theodore Stuart Brodie 

1st Command

15-01-1910

Commands

C36, C33, D8, E15

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E15 on 17th Apr 1915

Lt Geoffrey Robert Slad Watkins DSO*

1st Command

18-01-1910

Commands

A2, B6, D8, E45, L17, K9, K15

Lt John Graham Bower DSO

1st Command

01-03-1910

Commands

A13, C34, E42, K12

Fate

Died 15th Oct 1940

Lt Reginald Burnard Darke DSO

1st Command

02-03-1910

Commands

C13, A7, B1, C16, C1, G2, L1, K2

Fate

Died 2nd Jun 1963

Lt Cornelius Octavius Regnart 

1st Command

03-05-1910

Commands

A1, A13, C7, C16, G12, L8, L6

Fate

Died 27th Jun 1941

Lt Ernald Gilbert Hoski Master DSO, MiD

1st Command

01-08-1910

Commands

A4, B1, C2

Fate

Died 21st Jul 1937

Lt Samuel Maryon Gorton Gravener 

1st Command

01-08-1910

Commands

A6, C10, B10, B11, G7, E2, K7, K16

Lt Charles de Burgh DSO

1st Command

01-08-1910

Commands

A5, B11, D8, G8, K22, K16, L17, K6

Fate

Died 24th Jan 1973

Lt Bertram Edward Jones 

1st Command

08-08-1910

Commands

C28, CC2 (Canadian)

Lt Donald Greig 

1st Command

08-08-1910

Commands

C12

Fate

Died 31st May 1943

Lt George Pirie Thompson 

1st Command

08-08-1910

Commands

A11, C24, E35, J3, K11, K26

Fate

Died 24th Jan 1965

Lt Charles Lacey Yea Dering DSO

1st Command

08-08-1910

Commands

A10, B11, C14, C9, E56, L4, M2

Fate

Died 31st Oct 1943

Lt Charles Lester Kerr DSO

1st Command

08-08-1910

Commands

A8, C15, C8

Fate

Died 29th Oct 1965

Lt Wilfred Bayley Pirie DSO

1st Command

15-08-1910

Commands

A3, A12, C18, H1

Lt Arthur Henry Martin White 

1st Command

10-10-1910

Commands

A3

Fate

Died 23rd Feb 1940

Lt Gerald Ernest Berkle Carter 

1st Command

02-12-1910

Commands

A2, C33

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C33 on 4th Aug 1915

Lt John Tulloch Cull DSO

1st Command

15-12-1910

Commands

A9, C25

Remarks

Transferred to RNAS in 1913 & RAF - 1st Apr 1918

Lt Archibald McDonald Willoughby 

1st Command

12-01-1911

Commands

A5, C18

Fate

Died 8th Nov 1943

Lt Donald Irvine McGilliwie 

1st Command

16-01-1911

Commands

C29, C36, F1, G3, J4, K10

Lt Herbert William Shov Shove 

1st Command

22-02-1911

Commands

A8, C2, E29, K3

Fate

Died from tuberculosis 5th Dec 1943

Lt Percy Borough O’Brien 

1st Command

05-05-1911

Commands

A10, B2

Fate

Died in Action
Died in B2 on 4th Oct 1912

Lt Rowland Aubin Vavaso Durrell 

1st Command

24-05-1911

Commands

A7, C22

Lt Rowland Kyrle Cecil Pope DSO

1st Command

24-05-1911

Commands

A7, C35, B5, C38, V2

Lt Gordon Evelyn Elliot Gray 

1st Command

25-07-1911

Commands

C10

Fate

Died in HMS GOOD HOPE - 1st Nov 1914

Lt Walter Edward Scott 

1st Command

25-07-1911

Commands

A11, C22

Fate

Died 27th Jun 1943

Lt Geoffrey Saxton White VC

1st Command

25-07-1911

Commands

A4, C27, D6, E14

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E14 on 28th Jan 1918

Lt George Augus Saltren-Willett 

1st Command

02-08-1911

Commands

C4, D6

Lt John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock 

1st Command

20-08-1911

Commands

A13, C23

Fate

Died 10th May 1938

Lt Henry Arthur Binmore 

1st Command

15-09-1911

Commands

A12, B3

Lt John Austin Gaimes 

1st Command

05-10-1911

Commands

A9, B3, C37, E4, E45, L14, K5

Fate

Died in Action
Died in K5 on 20th Jan 1921

Lt Hugh Richard Marrack DSC

1st Command

26-10-1911

Commands

A10, C19, E51, M3, OXLEY (RAN)

Fate

Died 12th Feb 1972

Lt George Pilkington 

1st Command

30-10-1911

Commands

A5, A13, C31

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C31 on 7th Jan 1915

Lt Henry Phillip Hughes DSO

1st Command

08-11-1911

Commands

A7, C22, B4, E44, NAUTILUS

Lt Stephen Clive Lyttleton DSC

1st Command

21-11-1911

Commands

A6

Fate

Died 19th Feb 1959

Lt Victor Essendene Ward 

1st Command

30-11-1911

Commands

A2, C18, W3, E33, L15, K12

Fate

Died 25th Jan 1965

Lt Frederick Thomas Orm Ormand 

1st Command

30-11-1911

Commands

A4, A3

Fate

Died in Action
Died in A3 on 2nd Feb 1912

Lt Francis Thomas Hewso Hewson 

1st Command

01-12-1911

Commands

A8

Lt the Hon. Byron Plant Cary 

1st Command

07-12-1911

Commands

A11, C10, H10, G9

Fate

Died in Action
Died in G9 on 16th Sep 1917

Lt George Thomas Wolfe Perkins 

1st Command

05-02-1912

Commands

A5

Lt Francis James Harold Dawson 

1st Command

04-06-1912

Commands

A12, C20, E55, J7

Lt Kenneth Michell 

1st Command

15-08-1912

Commands

A10, C28, B10, B7, E50

Fate

Died 25th Dec 1967

Lt Geoffrey Warburton DSO

1st Command

15-08-1912

Commands

A7, B3, B9, D6, G7, J6, L5

Remarks

Survivor from J6 - 15th Oct 1918

Lt Edward William Black Ryan 

1st Command

31-08-1912

Commands

A6, C23, D1, E26

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E26 on 3rd Jul 1916

Lt Richard Henry Bagot Everard 

1st Command

31-08-1912

Commands

B1, C8, E23

Fate

Died 27th Aug 1962

Lt Basil Arthur Beal 

1st Command

31-08-1912

Commands

A5, B1, W2, E49

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E49 on 12th Mar 1917

Lt Colin Cantlie DSC

1st Command

15-10-1912

Commands

A9, A10, C26, V3, E29, L15, K16, L2

Fate

Died 9th Oct 1967

Lt William Richard Scofield 

1st Command

19-10-1912

Commands

A12, C29

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C29 on 29th Aug 1915

Lt Thomas Kerr 

1st Command

14-11-1912

Commands

A9, B5, C23, E8, L8

Fate

Died 6th Aug 1975

Lt Alton Wishart 

1st Command

14-11-1912

Commands

A13, B4

Fate

Died in road traffic accident 16th Aug 1913

Lt Thomas Charles Alexa Ouchterlony 

1st Command

08-02-1913

Commands

B7

Lt George Fagan Bradshaw DSO

1st Command

28-02-1913

Commands

A9, C7, G13, G11, K15

Fate

Died 27th Oct 1960

Remarks

Survivor from G11 - 22nd Nov 1918

Lt Henry Gray Higgins DSO*

1st Command

04-03-1913

Commands

A12, C25, W1, E46, L33, L1, L9, K2

Lt Alan Poland DSO

1st Command

05-03-1913

Commands

A10, C30, V4, E43, E41, K22, L26, K26

Lt Norman Douglas Holbrook VC

1st Command

19-03-1913

Commands

A13, B11, F3, V4, E41, J2

Fate

Died 3rd Jul 1976

Lt Alfred Edward Whitehouse 

1st Command

13-05-1913

Commands

A5, C4, D7, D1, E32, L10

Fate

Died in Action
Died in L10 on 3rd Oct 1918

Lt Ernest George Ebblewhite 

1st Command

01-06-1913

Commands

A11, H7, H23, H25

Lt Frederick Henry Taylor DSC

1st Command

15-06-1913

Commands

C21, F1, E48, G3, K2

Fate

Died 29th Jun 1964

Lt Edward Cambridge Carre 

1st Command

22-08-1913

Commands

C22, E47

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E47 on 20th Aug 1917

Lt George Eric Jenkinson 

1st Command

22-08-1913

Commands

C5, H3

Fate

Died in Action
Died in H3 on 1st Apr 1916

Lt Alfred Gordon Hine, DSO DSO

1st Command

02-09-1913

Commands

C35, V2, G1, L16, K8, K9, M2, OTWAY

Lt Percy Hubert Boulnois 

1st Command

15-09-1913

Commands

A6, C12, B1

Fate

Died 1st Dec 1933

Lt Reginald Dillworth Howard 

1st Command

26-09-1913

Commands

A10, C28

Lt Thomas Bollen Seath McGregor-Robertson 

1st Command

27-09-1913

Commands

C17, E36

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E36 on 19th Jan 1917

Lt Eric Erskine Campbel Tufnell 

1st Command

16-10-1913

Commands

B8, D4

Lt Robert Nevill Stopfo Stopford 

1st Command

30-10-1913

Commands

A8, H6, R7, L15 (twice)

Fate

Died 3rd Nov 1949

Remarks

Interned in Holland from H6 - Jan 1916 to 1918

Lt Phillip Esmonde Phillips DSO*

1st Command

06-11-1913

Commands

C7, B6, D4, E52, L12, L24, X1

Fate

Died 27th Feb 1960

Lt Gilbert Molesworth Welman 

1st Command

15-11-1913

Commands

A7

Fate

Died in Action
Died in A7 on 16th Jan 1914

Lt Edward Reginald Lewes 

1st Command

30-12-1913

Commands

A13, C15, E25, E45

Lt George Sarsfield Walsh 

1st Command

20-02-1914

Commands

A9, C13, E39

Fate

Died 10th Dec 1942

Lt John de Burgh Jessop DSO

1st Command

01-06-1914

Commands

A5, S2, D4, E38

Fate

Died 23rd Mar 1924

Lt Henry Ernest Smyth 

1st Command

26-06-1914

Commands

A6, H4, H21

Lt Cromwell Hanford Varley DSO, DSC

1st Command

20-07-1914

Commands

A10, H5, H11, L1

Fate

Died 26th Nov 1949

Lt Frederick Arthur Pee Williams-Freeman DSO*

1st Command

20-01-1915

Commands

A5, H9, E12

Fate

Died 2nd Jul 1939

Lt Colin George MacArthur 

1st Command

04-02-1915

Commands

B6,V3, H24, L1

Fate

Died 14th Jan 1921

Lt Geoffrey Edward Burton 

1st Command

03-04-1915

Commands

A9, C34, D1

Lt Guy Descarriers Sharp 

1st Command

04-04-1915

Commands

A6, C14, E40

Fate

Died 16th Apr 1984

Lt Henry Francis Morton Peto 

1st Command

08-04-1915

Commands

A12, C9, E11, M2

Fate

Died 28th May 1978

Lt William Reynard Richardson 

1st Command

29-04-1915

Commands

A10, C21, W4, D6, H26, L17, L19, K12, L3, L19

Fate

Died 23rd Feb 1953

Lt Bernard Leitch Johnson 

1st Command

07-05-1915

Commands

CC2, H8, D3, E54, H15, U-164

Fate

Died 26th Oct 1968

Remarks

RNCVR

Lt Robin Bruce Martin 

1st Command

16-05-1915

Commands

A11, C16, F3

Fate

Died 5th May 1952

Lt Richard Ivor Pulleyne DSO, DSC,

1st Command

16-05-1915

Commands

A8, C6, E34

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E34 on 20th Jul 1918

Lt Ronald Adair Trevor 

1st Command

15-06-1915

Commands

B1, C10, H8, H28, J1 (RAN), K22

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1918

Lt Logan Hook 

1st Command

01-07-1915

Commands

C2, D8

Lt Russell Ernest Birch 

1st Command

05-07-1915

Commands

B7

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E24 on 27th Mar 1916

Remarks

(Nominal List)

Lt Christopher Paul Satow 

1st Command

15-07-1915

Commands

A5, C32, E56, L4, K6

Fate

Died 30th Jan 1975

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1st Feb 1918

Lt Hugh Stanton Hornby 

1st Command

01-08-1915

Commands

A5, C26

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C26 on 1st May 1916

Lt Jermyn Rushbrook 

1st Command

31-08-1915

Commands

B9, H2, L5, M1, L53

Lt Eric Bannerman Tod 

1st Command

25-09-1915

Commands

A10, C26, E4, E33, L14

Lt Frederick Crauford C Kennedy 

1st Command

07-10-1915

Commands

B10, B11, E39, J1, K6

Lt Anthony Bevis Lockhart, DSC DSC

1st Command

07-10-1915

Commands

V1, G3, R7, L18, L24, K26

Fate

Died – 14th Dec 1939

Remarks

COQC 1st May 1918

Lt Douglas Donald Hervey-MacLeay 

1st Command

07-10-1915

Commands

C18, E27

Lt Sidney Thornhill Winn, DSO DSO

1st Command

13-11-1915

Commands

A5, C1, B6, B5, C34

Fate

Died 16th May 1924

Lt Alfred Michael Winser 

1st Command

26-11-1915

Commands

A9, H3, C27, E45, E41, G2, J2, L11

Remarks

Survivor from E41 - 15th Aug 1916

Lt Roanald William Blacklock DSC

1st Command

01-01-1916

Commands

C25, E31, E45, L12, K22, K26

Fate

Died 29th Jan 1987

 Gunner Samuel Kent 

1st Command

01-02-1916

Commands

A9

Remarks

(Nominal List)

Lt Oswald Ernest Hallifax DSO

1st Command

10-02-1916

Commands

B5, D7, E56, R11, J7, K6

Remarks

COQC 1st Apr 1918

Lt Tristram Fox 

1st Command

10-02-1916

Commands

C24

Lt Charles Manners Sutt Chapman DSC*

1st Command

10-02-1916

Commands

C30, G11, L55

Fate

Died in Action
Died in L55 on 9th Jun 1919

Lt Edward Geldart Stanley DSC

1st Command

10-02-1916

Commands

C35, G14, G7, J5, L56, M1, L71

Fate

Died 23rd Jan 1942

Lt John Hely Owen 

1st Command

01-04-1916

Commands

C5, H1, H30, L16

Remarks

COQC 30th May 1918 & refresher 15th Aug 1922

Lt Henry Courtenay Carlyon-Britton 

1st Command

01-04-1916

Commands

B3, C23, E21

Fate

Died 15th Jan 1932

Remarks

(Nominal List)

Lt Phillip Herbert Bonham-Carter 

1st Command

01-04-1916

Commands

B1, K2 (2nd CO), E2

Fate

Died 7th Jan 1934

Remarks

(Nominal List)

Lt John Francis Tryon 

1st Command

18-06-1916

Commands

C12, G8

Fate

Died in Action
Died in G8 on 14th Jan 1918

Lt Douglas Carteret Sealy 

1st Command

01-07-1916

Commands

C27, E48, H42

Fate

Died in Action
Died in H42 on 23rd Mar 1922

Lt Noel Wilbraham Dixon 

1st Command

01-07-1916

Commands

C4, C11, G5, R1

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 30th May 1918

Lt Arthur Laugham Noakes 

1st Command

01-07-1916

Commands

C1, H9, H25, L9, L5, L21

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 19th Jun 1918

Lt George John Drumelzi Tweedy DSC

1st Command

05-07-1916

Commands

C2, D7, E52, L22, L11, OTWAY (RAN)

Remarks

COQC 21st May 1918

Lt Anthony William Cunard 

1st Command

09-07-1916

Commands

F2, C19, E35

Remarks

COQC 9th Sep 1918

Lt Martin Huntley Collier 

1st Command

20-08-1916

Commands

C13, H10

Fate

Died in Action
Died in H10 on 20th Jan 1918

Lt Arthur William Forbes 

1st Command

29-08-1916

Commands

C7, H5

Fate

Died in Action
Died in H5 on 2nd Mar 1918

Lt Richard Douglas Sandford VC

1st Command

29-08-1916

Commands

C34, C3, C30, G11

Fate

Died from typhoid - 23rd Nov 1918

Remarks

COQC 11th Mar 1918

Lt John Fraser 

1st Command

00-09-1916

Commands

H12, U-62, G4

Lt Thomas Aislabie Powell 

1st Command

01-09-1916

Commands

C8, C14, G4, L8, L69

Lt Hugh Babington 

1st Command

01-10-1916

Commands

C5, H15

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1st Mar 1918

Lt Thomas Claude McKenz Bellairs 

1st Command

01-10-1916

Commands

C28, H9, V3, E39, R3

Remarks

COQC 1st May 1918

Lt Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh DSC

1st Command

01-11-1916

Commands

C17, F1, H41

Remarks

COQC 1918

Lt Edgar Hippisley Dolphin DSO

1st Command

01-11-1916

Commands

C15, R8, U-101, E41, L9, H23

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 30th May 1918

Lt Claude Barrington Barry DSO

1st Command

01-12-1916

Commands

C20, C21, D6, R12,J2 (RAN), J4 (RAN), K2, L16, K26, THAMES

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 30th May 1918 RA(S) 1942 to 1944

Lt Alan Courtenay Moncr Bennett 

1st Command

01-12-1916

Commands

C19, G10

Fate

Died 26th Jun 1953

Lt Ralph Edgar Snook 

1st Command

05-12-1916

Commands

C20, E50

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E50 on 1st Feb 1918

Lt Harold Boase 

1st Command

08-12-1916

Commands

C16

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C16 on 16th Apr 1917

Lt Robert Fellowes Chisholm 

1st Command

13-12-1916

Commands

B3, E37

Fate

Died in Action
Died in E37 on 1st Dec 1916

Lt James Lawrence Boyd 

1st Command

19-12-1916

Commands

F1, E55, H34, K14, L25

Fate

Died 15th Jun 1930

Lt Maurice William Bailward 

1st Command

06-01-1917

Commands

B3, G14, L39, L12, L52, L25

Fate

Died 30th Jun 1958

Lt Samuel Arthur Brooks Mid**

1st Command

01-02-1917

Commands

C6, D6, R3, G13

Remarks

Survivor and POW from D6 28th Jun 1918

Lt John Jasper Ray Pierson 

1st Command

05-02-1917

Commands

C25, E41, J5 (RAN)

Lt David Enderby Blunt 

1st Command

23-02-1917

Commands

C8, U-98

Lt Hugh Edward Heaton 

1st Command

01-03-1917

Commands

C28, H1

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 4th Apr 1918

Lt Frank Delamain Morris 

1st Command

01-03-1917

Commands

C9, G13, L12, L52

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1921

Lt Ingleby Stuart Jefferson 

1st Command

01-04-1917

Commands

C34

Fate

Died in Action
Died in C34 on 17th Jul 1917

Lt Charles Alfred Wemys Muir 

1st Command

19-04-1917

Commands

D1, D8

Lt Roland Hugh Polden Laugharne 

1st Command

27-04-1917

Commands

C14, E32

Lt George Arthur Coxall Sharp DSC

1st Command

01-05-1917

Commands

E19, E23, E54

Lt Charles Arthur Campb Russell 

1st Command

01-05-1917

Commands

C13, F3, H8, G7

Fate

Died in Action
Died in G7 on 1st Nov 1918

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1st Apr 1918

Lt Frank Percival Busbridge DSC

1st Command

01-06-1917

Commands

C18, R2, L21 (twice), K22, L56

Lt Charles Buckland Buckland 

1st Command

12-06-1917

Commands

C30, E23, E27, L11, L22

Lt Rupert Inglis Money 

1st Command

14-06-1917

Commands

C21

Fate

Died 6th May 1945

Lt Ian Agnew Patterson Macintyre 

1st Command

01-07-1917

Commands

C23, G3, H33, L69, M3, OSIRIS

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 31st Aug 1918

Lt Aubrey Cecil Newbold MiD

1st Command

01-07-1917

Commands

C1, R9, L25

Fate

Died 14th Sep 1924

Remarks

COQC 30th May 1918

Lt The Hon Walter Seymo Carson 

1st Command

01-07-1917

Commands

C10, H14, H29 (twice), L54

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 21st Jul 1918

Lt Edward Frederick Fanning 

1st Command

07-07-1917

Commands

C22, G1, U-135

Lt John Maurice Mansfield DSO, DSC*,

1st Command

17-07-1917

Commands

C20, H42

Fate

Died 4th Feb 1949

Lt Nicholas Edward Manley 

1st Command

18-07-1917

Commands

C12, U-86

Fate

Died 8th Aug 1939

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 1st Nov 1918

Lt John Domvile Auchmut Musters DSC

1st Command

27-07-1917

Commands

C4, D4, L21, H22, L54, M2, X1

Lt John Henry Reval Homfray 

1st Command

01-08-1917

Commands

C3, C30, E11

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 31st Aug 1918

Lt Edward Arthur Aylmer DSC, MiD

1st Command

06-08-1917

Commands

V3, H21, R4, L23

Fate

Died 30th Oct 1974

Lt William McKinstry Maitland-Dougall 

1st Command

06-09-1917

Commands

D1, D3

Fate

Died in Action
Died in D3 on 12th Mar 1918

Remarks

RCN

Lt Guy D’Oyly Hughes DSO*, DSC

1st Command

26-09-1917

Commands

C3, E35, L54, L71, K12, OBERON

Fate

Died in GLORIOUS – 8th Jun 1940

Lt Alfred James Brewster 

1st Command

30-09-1917

Commands

C5, H4

Lt George Robert Scott 

1st Command

01-10-1917

Commands

C10

Lt Basil Nugent Downie DSC, MiD

1st Command

01-10-1917

Commands

C26, V1, G6, G5, H23

Remarks

(Nominal List) COQC 30th May 1918

Lt John Howell-Price DSO, DSC

1st Command

31-08-1918

Commands

C7, J3 (RAN)

Fate

Died 13th Nov 1937

Remarks

Transferred to RAN Died 13th Nov 1937

Lt John Graham Hay Steedman 

1st Command

00-10-1918

Commands

C5, H23, H32

Remarks

COQC 4th Jun 1919

Lt John Grant Edwards 

1st Command

25-11-1918

Commands

C18, R1

Fate

Died 11th Dec 1964

Remarks

RCN, COQC 31st Oct 1918 & 5th Mar 1919

Lt Robert Abecrombie Thorburn 

1st Command

31-12-1918

Commands

H15, U-100, UB-148, UB-120

Remarks

Formerly RNR

Lt Reginald John Brook-Booth 

1st Command

27-10-1919

Commands

Fate

Died 20th Jul 1971

Lt Cyril Eltringham Lowther 

1st Command

29-03-1920

Commands

J1 (RAN), J4 (RAN), J3 (RAN)

Remarks

Transferred to RAN

Lt Rupert Wainman Wood 

1st Command

01-04-1921

Commands

CH14

Fate

Died 16th Aug 1971

Remarks

RCN

Lt Arthur Powell 

1st Command

25-05-1921

Commands

J1 (RAN)

Lt John Drinkwater 

1st Command

15-08-1921

Commands

J7 (RAN), L27, L2


In total there are 15 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 12 guests
Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]